Hurt In A Car Accident In New York?
[…] Fortunately, New York's comparative negligence law provides one of the most victim-friendly frameworks in the nation. Even if you contributed to the accident, you are still legally entitled to recover damages—though your compensation may be reduced accordingly.
Understanding this system is essential not only for managing expectations but also for protecting yourself from insurance tactics aimed at unfairly inflating your share of the blame to minimize payouts.
The Legal Foundation: New York's Pure Comparative Negligence Statute
CPLR §1411: The Core of New York's Approach
New York's comparative negligence system is governed by Civil Practice Law and Rules (CPLR) §1411, which states:
"In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.
In simpler terms, this law establishes two essential principles:
- No Bar to Recovery: Even significant fault on your part doesn't completely prevent you from recovering damages
- Proportional Reduction: Your compensation will be reduced by the percentage of fault attributed to you